-
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Rise Privacy Notice

The name and contact details of our organisation;

Barclays Execution Services Limited (company registration 01767980) is the ‘data controller’ for your personal data.

The contact details of our data protection officer;

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at: The Data Protection Officer, Barclays Bank UK PLC, Leicester, LE87 2BB or DPO@Barclays.com.

The purposes and lawful basis of the processing.

To provide, manage and personalise our services to you.

  • Where necessary for the performance of our agreement or to take steps to enter into an agreement with you
  • Where the law requires this
  • Where it is in our legitimate interests to ensure that our customer accounts are well-managed, so that our customers are provided with a high standard of service, to protect our business interests and the interests of our customers

To communicate with you about your product /service for legal, regulatory and servicing purposes.

  • Where necessary for the performance of our agreement or to take steps to enter into an agreement with you
  • Where the law requires this

To check your instructions to us, and to analyse, assess and improve our services, and for training and quality purposes. We may monitor or record any communications between you and us, including telephone calls to do so.

  • Where it is in our legitimate interests to develop and improve our systems, train our staff and provide our customers with a high standard of service

To develop and improve products and services through assessment and analysis of the information, including behavioural scoring, market and product analysis, and market research.

  • Where it is in our legitimate interests to develop and improve our products and services to ensure we can continue to provide products and services that our customers want to use and to ensure

To contact you with marketing and offers relating to products and services offered by us and/or other members of the Barclays Group (unless you have opted out of marketing, or we are otherwise prevented by law from doing so).

  • Where it’s in our legitimate interests to provide you with information about our products and services that may be of interest.
  • In relation to direct electronic marketing, where we have your consent to do so

To prevent and detect crime. For example, we may use CCTV in and around our premises to monitor and collect images or recordings of your voice (or both). We may also use caller line identification technology to check we are speaking to the correct person.

  • Where it is in our legitimate interests to prevent and investigate crime and to verify your identity in order to protect our business and to comply with laws that apply.

To comply with regulatory and legal obligations to which we are subject and cooperate with regulators and law enforcement bodies.

  • Where the law requires this.
  • Where it is in our legitimate interests to protect our business.

The recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data.

We may share your data with:

  • Barclays Group companies. Barclays Bank UK PLC is owned by Barclays PLC, so we work closely with other businesses and companies that fall under the Barclays Group family. We may share certain information with other Barclays Group companies for example, to provide you with products or services, for marketing purposes, for internal reporting and where those companies provide services to us
  • Our service providers and agents (including their sub-contractors). This may include, for example, third party who may deliver you a gift or a gesture of goodwill.
  • Social media companies (data shared in an encrypted format so that they can match this to personal data they already hold) to display messages to you about our products and services.

The details of transfers of the personal data to any third countries or international organisations.

Depending on where our servers are located, and what we are permitted to do under applicable data protection legislation, we may store our information about you anywhere in the world. We will ensure that suitable safeguards are in place before Personal Information is transferred to other countries.

The retention periods for the personal data.

We will keep your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you. Once our relationship with you has come to an end. We will only retain your personal data for a period of time that is calculated depending on the type of personal data, and the purposes for which we hold that information.

We will only retain information that enables us to:

  • Maintain business records for analysis and/or audit purposes
  • Comply with record retention requirements under the law (for example, as required under legislation concerning the prevention, detection and investigation of money laundering and terrorist financing)
  • Defend or bring any existing or potential legal claims
  • Maintain records of anyone who does not want to receive marketing from us
  • Deal with any future complaints regarding the services we have delivered
  • Or assess the effectiveness of marketing that we may have sent you.

The retention period is often linked to the amount of time available to bring a legal claim, which in many cases is six or seven years following the end of our relationship. We will retain your personal data after this time if we are required to do so to comply with the law, if there are outstanding claims or complaints that will reasonably require your personal data to be retained, or for regulatory or technical reasons. If we do, we will continue to make sure your privacy is protected.

The rights available to individuals in respect of the processing.

You have certain rights regarding your personal data, subject to local law. These include the following rights to:

  • Request a copy of the personal data we hold about you
  • Request that we supply you (or a nominated third party) with an electronic copy of the personal data that you have provided us with
  • Inform us of a correction to your personal data
  • Exercise your right to restrict our use of your personal data
  • Exercise your right to erase your personal data
  • Object to particular ways in which we are using your personal data.

Your ability to exercise these rights will depend on a number of factors and in some instances, we will not be able to comply with your request e.g. because we have legitimate grounds for not doing so or where the right doesn’t apply to the particular data we hold on you. If you would like more information on these rights, or wish to exercise them, please submit a request via barclays.co.uk/control-your-data.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you have the right to make a complaint to the data protection authority of the United Kingdom using their website - https://ico.org.uk.

Updated 14 August 2019